Call us today: 0116 262 8023

Our prices are competitive, our service 1st Class!

Large quantity of items in stock

Special Items made to order on request

Logo

Introduction and General Term

 

LGS is committed to protecting you and your company's information when you are using LGS services. We want our services to be safe for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the 'liftinggearsuppliesltd.co.uk' or ‘liftinggearsupplies.co.uk’ websites.

 

In order for LGS to provide you an efficient and quality service, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

 

This privacy policy explains the following:

 

•   what information LGS may collect about you;

•   how LGS will use information we collect about you;

•   when LGS may use your details to contact you;

•   whether LGS will disclose your details to anyone else;

•   your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us

•   the use of cookies on LGS websites and how you can reject these cookies.

 

As set out above, LGS is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2003 (EC).

 

What information will LGS collect about me?

 

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any LGS website, such as online purchases, enquiries, or newsletters, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or company details. Depending on te service we may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable LGS to provide you with the services you select.

 

Please note that sometimes on particular webpages we will require you to provide additional personal information, to help us provide a more thorough service, and sometimes when purchasing products you will enter payment/ card information.

 

How will LGS use the information they collect about me?

 

LGS will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

 

•   for "service administration purposes", which means that LGS may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set      

   out below (e.g. to reply to enquires);

•   to contact you about a submission you have made to the websites, enquiries, any entry on the contact page.

•   to personalise the way LGS content is presented to you (e.g. if we notice that the first thing you look at every day is Polyester Slings then we    

   may present this information as a most popular link or favourite);

 

Where LGS proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

 

When will LGS contact me?

 

LGS may contact you:

 

•   in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that LGS can deliver the services to you;

•   where you have opted to receive further correspondence (e.g enquiries);

•   for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this

 

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

 

LGS won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

 

Will LGS share my personal information with anyone else?

 

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described below. Generally, we will only use your information within LGS. However, sometimes LGS requires third parties (manufacturers on direct orders, couriers etc.) to process your information. LGS will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and LGS will also require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

 

Offensive or inappropriate content on LGS website

 

If you submit or post offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Liftinggearsuppliesltd.co.uk, or Liftinggearsupplies.co.uk, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on these sites, LGS will use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

 

Where LGS reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be fraudulent or defamatory), then LGS may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

 

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to LGS websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

How long will LGS keep my personal information?

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with LGS. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a LGS member, please ring our office on 0116 2628023 and this can be done manually for you.

 

If you sign up to an LGS website we will generally keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, if you sign up for a user account, basic information will not be deleted unless requested, thus making it possible for future enquiries, orders and quotations with LGS to be completed with greater ease.

 

Can I find out what personal information LGS holds about me?

 

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information LGS holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will require you to prove your identity with one of our administration staff. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

 

Please ring 0116 2628023 to request a copy of any information held by LGS.

 

What if I am accessing the LGS websites outside the UK?

 

www.Liftinggearsuppliesltd.co.uk and www.Liftinggearsupplies.co.uk are published in the UK by LGS. For international users accessing the site from outside the UK, all personal information submitted by you to the site goes directly to LGS and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and any local terms that apply on websites) unless terms on sites specify otherwise.

 

Changes to the LGS Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any LGS website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

 

Cookies Policy -Information LGS collects from you

 

a. What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

 

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the LGS websites features. Each browser is different; so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

 

During the course of any visit to Liftinggearsuppliesltd.co.uk or Liftinggearsupplies.co.uk, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

 

b. How does LGS use cookies?

LGS does not use cookies at this present time. If this changes the Privacy policy and all users will be informed.

 

Website Information

LGS uploads information to its website under the knowledge that the information shown is as accurate as possible, relying on third party supplier information and customers. We cant however guarantee that the information shown on this website is 100% accurate.  If you have any questions regarding an item on this site that you need clarification on then please contact our sales department via the contact us section

 

Contacting LGS about this Privacy Policy

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

 

Lifting Gear Supplies Limited

23 Anstey Lane

Leicester

Leicestershire

LE4 0FF

 

Phone: 0116 262 8023

Fax: 0116 251 4863

 

Email:  sales@Liftinggearsuppliesltd.co.uk